5733 exterior

The exterior of 5733 S University

5733 sign

The Center’s home at 5733 S University

Leila Ahmed

Lelia Ahmed gives a lecture in May 2012

Alison Bechdel and student

Alison Bechdel speaks with a student at an exhibition of her work

Lauren Berlant and Mel Chen

Professor Lauren Berlant introducing guest speaker Mel Chen

Lauren Berlant and Kristen Schilt

Professors Lauren Berlant and Kristen Schilt participate in a zine making workshop

Hillary Chute and Alison Bechdel

Professor Hillary Chute and Alison Bechdel

Classroom

Students participate in a classroom discussion at CSGS

Community room

The Community Room at 5733 S University

Student question

A student asks a question after a talk by Kimberly Peirce in October 2011

Courses

The following is a list of undergraduate and graduate courses that are being offered Spring Quarter 2015. To read course descriptions, please click here.

GSS-Sponsored courses

Undergraduate Level

  • GNSE 10102 Problems in the Study of Gender: Gender, Citizenship, and Violence
    Rochona Majumdar, Joya John, MW 1:30-2:50
  • GNSE 10310 Theories of Gender and Sexuality
    Lauren Berlant, Kristen Schilt, TR 10:30-11:50
  • GNSE 20309 Sex, Gender, and Medical Technologies of the Body
    Brandon Hill, MW 4:30-5:50
  • GNSE 21400 Advanced Theories of Gender and Sexuality (=ENGL 21401,ENGL 30201,MAPH 36500,PLSC 21410,PLSC 31410,GNSE 31400)
    Linda Zerilli, T 1:30-4:20
  • GNSE 22804 A Global History of Sexualities (=LACS 22804)
    Lauren Stokes, TR 1:30-2:50

Graduate Level

  • GNSE 31400 Advanced Theories of Gender and Sexuality (=ENGL 21401,ENGL 30201,MAPH 36500,PLSC 21410,PLSC 31410,GNSE 21400)
    Linda Zerilli, T 1:30-4:20

GSS-Crosslisted Courses

Undergraduate Level

  • EALC 16600 Introduction to South Korean Cinema: Gender, Politics, and History (=EALC 16600, CMST 24620)
    Hyun Hee Park, TR 1:30-2:50, W 7:00-10:00
  • GNSE 21216 Gender and War (=PLSC 21216)
    Amanda Blair, W 9:30-12:20
  • GNSE 23000/33000 Regulation of Sexuality (=LAWS 72201)
    Mary Anne Case, M 4:00-7:15
  • GNSE 23406 Contemporary French Cinema (=CMST 23406,CMST 33406,FREN 23406,FREN 33406,GNSE 33406)
    Dominique Bluher, MW 1:30-2:50 and T 3:30-6:20
  • GNSE 24815 Violence Against Women in the Italian Novel (=ITAL 24815/34815)
    Margherita Ganeri, TR 12:00-1:20 (Taught in Italian)
  • GNSE 25060 Women in Science, Science of Women (=PSYC 25060,PSYC 35060,CHDV 25060,CHDV 35060,GNSE 35060)
    Martha McClintock, M 1:30-4:20
  • GNSE 25600 Gender and Modernity in Colonial Korea (=EALC 25600,EALC 35600,GNSE 35600)
    Kyeong-Hee Choi, T 3:00-5:50
  • GNSE 25706 Gender, Sex, and Empire (=HIST 23308,GNSE 33501)
    Darcy Heuring, F 3:00-5:50
  • GNSE 26106 The Medieval Persian Romance: Gorgani's Vis and Ramin (=FNDL 26106,RLLT 26106,NEHC 26016)
    Cameron Cross, TR 1:30-2:50
  • GNSE 26151 Human Rights and Human Diversity (=HMRT 26151,HMRT 36151,PHIL 31621,MAPH 36151,CRES 36151,GNSE 26151,CHSS 36151,HIPS 26151,CRES 26151,PHIL 21701)
    Adam Etinson, TR 1:30-2:50pm
  • GNSE 27100 Sociology of Human Sexuality (=SOCI 20107)
    Edward Laumann, W 1:30-4:20
  • GNSE 27312 Outsiders in Southern Literature (=ENGL 27312)
    Peter Lido, TR 3:00-4:20
  • GNSE 27420 Divinity & Femininity: Women's Religious Lives in Pre-modern China (=EALC 27420)
    Katherine Alexander, MW 1:30-2:50
  • GNSE 28202 US Latinos: Origins and Histories (=HIST 28000, HIST 38000,LACS 28000,LACS 38000,CRES 28000, AMER 28001)
    Ramón Gutiérrez, M 9:30-12:20
  • GNSE 29504/39504 Gender, Crime, and Human Rights (=HMRT 29504/39504)
    Monica McWilliams, TR 3:00-4:20
  • GNSE 29600 Feminist Philosophy (=LAWS 47701,HMRT 31900,PHIL 31900,PLSC 51900,RETH 41000)
    Martha Nussbaum, MWR 1:30-2:35
  • GNSE 29603 Feminist Economics and Public Policy (=LAWS 70502)
    Diana Straussmann, R 4:00-6:00 (Note: Units are variable)

Graduate Level

  • GNSE 33000 Regulation of Sexuality (=LAWS 72201,GNSE 23000)
    Mary Anne Case, M 4:00-7:15
  • GNSE 33406 Contemporary French Cinema (=CMST 23406,CMST 33406,FREN 23406,FREN 33406,GNSE 23406)
    Dominique Bluher, MW 1:30-2:50 and T 3:30-6:20
  • GNSE 33501 Gender, Sex, and Empire (=HIST 23308,GNSE 25706)
    Darcy Heuring, F 3:00-5:50
  • GNSE 35060 Women in Science, Science of Women (=PSYC 25060,PSYC 35060,CHDV 25060,CHDV 35060,GNSE 25060)
    Martha McClintock, M 1:30-4:20
  • GNSE 35600 Gender and Modernity in Colonial Korea (=EALC 25600,EALC 35600,GNSE 25600)
    Kyeong-Hee Choi, T 3:00-5:50
  • GNSE 36151 Human Rights and Human Diversity (=HMRT 26151,HMRT 36151,PHIL 31621,MAPH 36151,CRES 36151,GNSE 26151,CHSS 36151,HIPS 26151,CRES 26151,PHIL 21701)
    Adam Etinson, TR 1:30-2:50pm
  • GNSE 39504 Gender, Crime, and Human Rights (=HMRT 29504/39504,GNSE 29504)
    Monica McWilliams, TR 3:00-4:20
  • GNSE 43501 Contemporary Modes of Theology (=THEO 43501, CRES 43501)
    Dwight Hopkins, T 9:00-11:50
  • GNSE 44401 Sexuality Across Life Cycle (=SSAD 44401)
    Jason McVicker, M 1:30-4:20