Students at a computer

UChicago students

UChicago campus

The University of Chicago campus in spring

Students in class

UChicago classroom discussion

Students study in the Quads.

Students study in the Quads.

College students present to a local community group.

College students present to a local community group.

The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library provides a study space on campus.

The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library provides a study space on campus.

Professor Martha Nussbaum holds a seminar in her home.

Professor Martha Nussbaum holds a seminar in her home.

Students gather at an Office of Multicultural Student Affairs event.

Students gather at an Office of Multicultural Student Affairs event.

Courses

The following is a list of undergraduate and graduate courses that are being offered during spring quarter. To read Spring 2014 course descriptions, please click on link to the left below the "Email List" button.

Spring 2014

Undergraduate Courses

  • CANCELLED: GNSE 16610 – 01 Introduction to South Korean Cinema: Gender, Politics, History (=EALC 16600,CMST 24620). TR 10:30-11:50 and T 3:30-6:30, Hyun Hee Park
  • GNSE 20209 – 01 Feminist Science Studies TR10:30-11:50, Anna Jabloner
  • GNSE 21210 – 01 The Brontës and the ‘Psychological Novel’ (=GNSE 41200, MAPH 41200, ENGL 21200, ENGL 41200). TR 1:30-2:50, Hilary Strang
  • GNSE 22208 – 01 Lacan (=ENGL 22208). TR 3:00-4:20, Mark Miller
  • GNSE 23000 – 01 Regulation of Sexuality (=GNSE 33000,LAWS 72201). M 4:00-7:15, Mary Anne Case
  • GNSE 23402 – 01 Migration and Women’s Rights in Literature and Film (=ENGL 23414/33414, HMRT 23402/33402, GNSE 33310). TR 12:00-1:20, Roxana Galusca
  • GNSE 23503 – 01 Women in Modern Africa (=HIST 20206, CRES 20206). W 1:30-4:20 and T 5:30-7:30 (screening – alternate T), Rachel Jean-Baptiste
  • GNSE 24002 – 01 Marriage (=GNSE 34002,LAWS 68001). W 1:30-2:35, M 2:45-3:50, W 2:45-3:50, Mary Anne Case
  • GNSE 24250 – 01 A Visual History of Latin American Women (=LACS 24250, ARTH 24250). TR 1:30-2:50, Rosario Granados
  • NEW DAY AND TIME: GNSE 25105 – 01 American Feminist Thought, from Abigail Adams to Sheryl Sandberg (=HIST 28304). M 9:00-11:50, Emily Remus
  • GNSE 25106 – 01 Girlhood and American Literature TR 1:30-2:50, Megan Tusler
  • GNSE 25110-- 01 Topics in South Asia I: Modern Womanhood in Colonial India(=SALC 25100) TR 10:30-11:50, Ellen Ambrosone
  • GNSE 25302 – 01 Simone de Beauvoir: The Second Sex (=FUND 25331). TR 10:30-11:20, Kristine Culp
  • GNSE 25600 – 01 Gender and Modernity in Colonial Korea (=EALC 25600/35600, KORE 25600, GNSE 35600). T 3:00-5:50, Kyeong-hee Choi
  • GNSE 25706 – 01 Gender, Sex, and Empire (=MAPS 33501, GNSE 33501, HIST 23308). F 3:00-5:50, Darcy Heuring
  • GNSE 25956 – 01 Disability Studies: An Introduction (=ENGL 25956). TR 1:30-2:50, Margaret Fink
  • GNSE 26003 – 01 Introduction à l’autobiographie (=FREN 26003). TR 1:30-2:50, Alison James
  • GNSE 26237 – 01 Global Girlhoods (=CHDV 26237). Days and times TBA, Erin Moore
  • GNSE 27100 – 01 The Sociology of Human Sexuality (=SOCI 20107/30107). W 1:30-4:20, Edward Laumann
  • GNSE 27202 – 01 Psychoanalysis and Feminism: Freud, Lacan, Klein, Winnicott and their Feminist Interlocutors (=PHIL 25403). MW 1:30-2:50, NirBen Moshe
  • GNSE 27500 – 01 Language, Voice, and Gender (=LING 28900/38900, PSYC 27300, ANTH 27300). Days/times TBA, Michael Silverstein
  • GNSE 28808 – 01 Women in the Civil Rights Movement (=HIST 28808,CRES 28808,AMER 28808). TR 12:00-1:20, Traci Parker
  • GNSE 29401 – 01 The Ghost Tradition in Chinese Literature, Opera and Film (=EALC 29401/39401, TAPS 28491, GNSE 39401). MW 3:00-4:20, Judith Zeitlin

Graduate Courses

  • GNSE 33000 – 01 Regulation of Sexuality (=GNSE 23000,LAWS 72201). M 4:00-7:15, Mary Anne Case
  • GNSE 33310 – 01 Migration and Women’s Rights in Literature and Film  (=ENGL 23414/33414, HMRT 23402/33402, GNSE 23310). TR 12:00-1:20, Roxana Galusca
  • GNSE 33501 – 01 Gender, Sex, and Empire (=MAPS 33501, GNSE 25706, HIST 23308). F 3:00-5:50, Darcy Heuring
  • GNSE 34002 – 01 Marriage (=GNSE 24002,LAWS 68001). W 1:30-2:35, M 2:45-3:50, W 2:45-3:50, Mary Anne Case
  • GNSE 34802 – 01 Colloquium: Race, Sex, and the Law (=HIST 62404). R 3:00-5:50, Jane Dailey
  • GNSE 35600 – 01 Gender and Modernity in Colonial Korea (=EALC 25600/35600, KORE 25600, GNSE 25600). T 3:00-5:50, Kyeong-hee Choi
  • GNSE 36017 – 01 Women and the Enlightenment (=ENGL 36017). TR 12:00-1:20, Heather Keenleyside
  • GNSE 36402 – 01 Gender Norms and Deviations in South Asian Texts (=HREL 36402, SALC 43402, SCTH 40702, RLST 26901). MW 3:00-4:20, Wendy Doniger
  • GNSE 39401 – 01 The Ghost Tradition in Chinese Literature, Opera and Film (=EALC 29401/39401, TAPS 28491, GNSE 29401). MW 3:00-4:20, Judith Zeitlin
  • GNSE 41200 – 01 The Brontës and the ‘Psychological Novel’ (=GNSE 21210, MAPH 41200, ENGL 21200, ENGL 41200). TR 1:30-2:50, Hilary Strang
  • GNSE 50005 – 01 Colloquium: Colonial Africa < (=HIST 40100, CRES 50005). T 10:30-1:20, T 5:30-7:30 (screenings on alternate Tuesdays), Rachel Jean-Baptiste
  • GNSE 62903 Colloquium: Urban US History (=HIST 62903, AMER 62903). W 1:30-4:20, Amy Lippert
  •